THE ROAMING TASTER WEBSITE PRIVACY STATEMENT – EFFECTIVE 01 JULY 2021

THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT FORMS PART OF THE ROAMING TASTER’S WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERM OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, YOU MUST CEASE YOUR ACCESS OF THIS WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. “TRT” means The Roaming Taster.

1.2. “Personal Information” refers to information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of. 2013.

1.3. “Processing” refers to the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of. 2013.

1.4. “You” or the “user” means any person who accesses and browses this website for any purpose.

1.5. “Website” means the website of The Roaming Taster at URL www.theroamingtaster.com.

  1. Status and Amendments

2.1. The Roaming Taster respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out The Roaming Taster’s information gathering and distribution practices in respect of the Website.

2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to The Roaming Taster through your use of the Website.

2.3. Kindly note that, due to legal updates, The Roaming Taster may amend these terms and conditions and privacy policy from time to time. The effective date of this privacy policy and terms and conditions is indicated in the title. It is your duty to remain appraised of the current version of this Privacy Policy. 

2.4. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy.

  1. Processing of Personal Information

3.1. By providing your personal information to The Roaming Taster you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by The Roaming Taster.

3.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

3.2.1. The Roaming Taster will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. This purpose will be apparent from the context in which it is requested.

3.2.2. The Roaming Taster will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed.

3.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose fitting with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or The Roaming Taster is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information.

3.2.4. The Roaming Taster will keep records of all personal Information collected and the specific purpose for which it was collected for as long as it remains necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.  

3.2.5. The Roaming Taster will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or The Roaming Taster is required to do so by law.

3.2.6. If personal information is released with your consent The Roaming Taster will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release, for as long as it remains necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. 

3.2.7. The Roaming Taster will destroy or delete any personal information that is no longer needed by The Roaming Taster for the purpose it was initially collected, or subsequently processed.

3.3. Kindly note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, The Roaming Taster may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.

  1. Collection of anonymous data

4.1. The Roaming Taster may use standard technology to collect information about the use of this website. This technology is not able to identify individual users but simply allows The Roaming Taster to collect statistics.

4.2. The Roaming Taster may utilise temporary or session cookies to keep track of users’ browsing habits. A cookie is a small file that is placed on your hard drive in order to keep a record of your interaction with this website and facilitate user convenience.

4.2.1. Cookies by themselves will not be used to identify users personally but may be used to compile deidentified statistics relating to use of services offered or to provide The Roaming Taster with feedback on the performance of this website.

4.2.2. The following classes of information may be collected in respect of users who have enabled cookies:

4.2.2.1. The browser software used;

4.2.2.2. IP address;

4.2.2.3. Date and time of activities while visiting the website;

4.2.2.4. URLs of internal pages visited; and

4.2.2.5. referrers.

  1. Security

5.1. The Roaming Taster takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or distribution of any personal information by a third party.

  1. Links to other websites

6.1. The Roaming Taster has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third-party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided. The Roaming Taster strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

  1. Contact The Roaming Taster

7.1. If you have any queries or questions about this privacy policy please contact us by email at [email protected]